Categories
BLOG

where to buy wild lettuce seeds

Ravensong Seeds & Herbals

Opium Lettuce Seeds

Chemical-free farm-grown Opium Lettuce (Lactuca virosa) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm or locally and sustainably wildcrafted by us. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 60-80 seeds)

Common Names
Opium Lettuce, Lettuce Opium, Poor Man’s Opium, Bitter Lettuce

Botanical Name
Lactuca virosa

Plant Family
Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Life Cycle
Biennial

Native Range
Europe

Hardiness Zone
2-11

Height/Spread
To 4ft tall in bloom. 1ft wide.

Sun/Soil
Likes a sunny spot with poor soil. The most potent plants will be found in full sun and given very little water.

Germination/Sowing
Easy. Seeds can be started in the fall or spring, or anytime throughout the growing season. They can be direct seeded or started in flats and transplanted out.

Growing/Care
Plants are best harvested or pulled when in bloom to prevent self-seeding. Can become weedy.

Harvesting
The aerial parts can be collected during the flowering period. The woody stems should be discarded as they do not contain much of the medicine.

Culinary Uses
The young leaves can be eaten as a salad green.

Medicinal Uses
Wild Lettuce can be taken as a cough suppressant for dry irritable unproductive coughs, such as whooping cough.

The herb has similar actions to that of Opium Poppy but is weaker in effect. It has a calming action on the nervous system making it useful for the treatment of insomnia and restlessness. Its pain relieving actions can be applied to digestive cramping and pain, menstrual cramps, and general body aches and pains.

Themes
Apothecary Garden, Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Container Garden.

Chemical-free farm-grown Opium Lettuce (Lactuca virosa) seeds for organic growing. All seed varieties are grown at our farm or locally and sustainably wildcrafted by us. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free. 1 pkg (approx 60-80 seeds)

Wild Lettuce Seeds

*Free Bonus Seeds with Every Order*

Other people want this. 18 people have this in their carts right now.

Read the full description

Wild Lettuce (Lactuca virosa), is grown medicinally for the milky white sap that oozes from the plant when cut or broken.

Germination and Growing instructions:
Scatter seeds on moist soil, and press them lightly into the soil. Do NOT cover the seeds as Lactuca needs sunlight to germinate. Germination takes 5 days to two weeks.

Transplant seedlings to rich, moist soil and full sun, spacing them 2 ft apart.
Wild Lettuce is a biennial, which means in the first year it will make a rosette of leaves, and in the second year the flower stalk(s) will shoot up in early to mid summer to 4-6ft and produce seeds in late summer/early fall. If you’re lucky, it will make seeds the first year.

Wild Lettuce is hardy to zone 6 (-10F/-23C).

*** FREE SEEDS WITH EVERY ORDER ***

Every order automatically receives a complementary packet of Goji berry (Lycium barbarum) seeds as a bonus.

Orders totaling $18 and more get a free packet of Black Goji Berry (Lycium ruthenicum) seeds in addition to the free Goji berry seeds.

For order of $35 and up you’ll get, in addition to Red & Black Goji Berry seeds, a packet of Sensitive Plant (Mimosa pudica) seeds as well.

Wild Lettuce (Lactuca virosa), is grown medicinally for the milky white sap that oozes from the plant when cut or broken. Germination and Growing instructions: Scatter seeds on moist soil, and press them lightly into the soil. Do NOT cover the seeds as Lactuca needs sunlight to germinate.