Categories
BLOG

rivea corymbosa seed

Ololiuqui Seeds – Rivea corymbosa

Botanical name: Rivea corymbosa / Turbina corymbosa

Other names: Rc seeds, Rivea seeds

Family: Convolvulaceae

Distribution: South USA, Mexico, Australia

Origin : Mexico

The ritual and medicinal use of seeds of the Ololiuqui vine dates back far into the pre-Hispanic period. There has been evidence of the use of the “little gods” (= seeds) among the Aztecs and other Mesoamerican peoples since early colonial times. Sahagun documented the divinatory and medicinal uses of this sacred incense.

Among the Mixe people, the plant and its parts are regarded as apotropaic. Witches can be kept away from the house is the appropriate part of the plants are used. This incense is used for divinatory, clairvoyant, and medicinal purposes. As the seeds are being collected, the patient should direct the following prayer to the plant: “I come here to purchase something from you. With your permission, you will heal my illness”.

The Yucatec Maya also use the plant medicinally as a diuretic and to treat wounds and bruises. In Guatemala, the leaves are used to treat tumors. The plant finds use in Cuban folk medicine as an aid to parturition.

Our Ololiuqui seeds

Our Ololiuqui seeds are higher quality because they’re freshly harvested by knowledgeable family farmers, as well as they’re stored in the cold and dark. It contains a high content of essential oils.

Our Ololiuqui seeds are ethically harvested by local family farmers.

Our products are of the highest quality but they have not been certified by the FDA neither Health Canada for human consumption. Therefore, we have to specify that they cannot be sold for human consumption. They are sold for incense and soap making purposes, decorative purposes and/or legitimate ethnobotanical research. The information given about the plants is for academic purposes only and not intended to be used medically. TrancePlants, its suppliers, agents, employees and distributors cannot be held accountable for any misuse of the products offered.

Ololiuqui Seeds Rivea Corymbosa Turbina Corymbosa Rc Seeds Rivea Seeds

100 seeds of Rivea corymbosa / Turbina corymbosa / Ololiuhqui

Turbina corymbosa, syn. Rivea corymbosa, the Christmas vine, is a species of morning glory, native throughout Latin America from Mexico in the North to Peru in the South and widely naturalised elsewhere.

The seeds are also used by Native shamans in order to gain knowledge in curing practices and ritual, as well as the causes for the illness.

Germination:


Let seeds soak with water for several hours then plant about 1cm deep into rich soil and keep at about 25°C.

Turbina corymbosa, syn. Rivea corymbosa, the Christmas vine, is a species of morning glory, native throughout Latin America from Mexico in the North to Peru in the South and widely naturalised elsewhere. The seeds are also used by Native shamans in order