Categories
BLOG

harmala seeds

Peganum harmala -Seeds-

Description

Description

Latin name: Peganum harmala
Also know as:
Esfand, wild rue, Syrian rue, African rue, harmal, Peganum, Rue

Origin: Iran
Supplier-ID: MO-4902S

Peganum harmala seeds are a potent source for harmala alkaloids, of which harmine and harmaline are the two main alkaloids that are present in a 50/50 ratio. We have tested our seeds thoroughly and documented an average of 7% or even more active alkaloids.

Notice: Our products are not at “food grade” and are not intended for consumption.

Additional Info

Additional information

Reviews (5)

5 reviews for Peganum harmala -Seeds-

Tomm (verified owner) – 09/12/2019

These seeds are marvels, and Gaiana is offering the best price/quality. Seeds are very clean and easy to work with, potency is high. Love u Gaiana!

FocusPocus (verified owner) – 30/06/2018

The price and quality is just unparalleled anywhere on the web, thank you for your work Gaiana!

marvin (verified owner) – 31/08/2017

The seeds possess a very pleasant fragrance. Can recomment Gaiana.

Manu (verified owner) – 03/01/2017

The price and quality Gaiana is offering for Peganum harmala seeds is without doubt the best on the internet. it’s potent, clean and a very supportive customer service, thank you Gaiana for your service and pricing!

Dipika (verified owner) – 04/05/2015

I have been using peganum haramala intensively for the last few months with supplies directly from Iran and from Gaiana and can say the sources from Gaiana that I have had so far have been clean, easy to work with yields I was hoping for and I will order again. Delivery to my hometown was efficient and I highly recommend Gaiana as a supplier for your goodies!

Peganum harmala -Seeds- Description Description Latin name: Peganum harmala Also know as: Esfand, wild rue, Syrian rue, African rue, harmal, Peganum, Rue Origin: Iran

Weed Seed: Peganum harmala (African-rue)

Family

Common name

Regulation

Prohibited Noxious, Class 1 in the Canadian Weed Seeds Order, 2016 under the Seeds Act. All imported and domestic seed must be free of Prohibited Noxious weed seeds.

Distribution

Canadian: Absent from Canada (Brouillet et al. 2016 Footnote 1 ).

Worldwide: Native to desert regions of northern Africa, Asia, and southern and eastern Europe. Introduced to the United States, where it is found across the southwest and Pacific states. Populations are currently concentrated in Arizona, New Mexico and Texas (CFIA 2012 Footnote 2 ).

Duration of life cycle

Seed or fruit type

Identification features

  • Seed length: 2.0 – 4.5 mm
  • Seed width: 1.5 – 3.0 mm

Shape

  • Trigonous seed; shaped similar to an orange wedge

Surface texture

  • Seed surface is rough, bubbled and/or covered with reticulations
  • Edges of the seed are winged

Colour

  • Seed is blackish-red to red, translucent

Other features

  • Hilum is a small hole at one end.

Habitat and crop association

Occurs mainly in dry grasslands and saline waste areas, but also common along roadsides, field edges and in degraded pastures. Prefers disturbed environments (CFIA 2012 Footnote 2 ).

General information

African-rue has long been used as a dye plant and was imported into New Mexico in 1928 for “Turkish Red” dye (Guclu and Ozbek 2007 Footnote 3 ). It has since spread into Texas and Arizona and along the western coast of the United States (Abbott et al. 2007 Footnote 4 ).

Natural spread is mostly by seed, and occurs by water moving over soil or by animals that deposit the seeds in their droppings. Humans also plant this species for medicinal purposes and spread it unintentionally by moving pieces of rootstock with vehicles or machinery (CFIA 2014 Footnote 5 ). African-rue contains alkaloids that are toxic to grazers, including horses, sheep and cattle.

Similar species

No similar species

Photos

Footnotes

Brouillet, L., Coursol, F., Favreau, M. and Anions, M. 2016. VASCAN, the database vascular plants of Canada, http://data.canadensys.net/vascan/ [2016, May 30].

Guclu, C. and Ozbek, H. 2007. Biology and damage of Thamnurgus pegani Eggers ( Coleoptera: scolytidae) feeding on Peganum harmala L. in eastern Turkey. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington 109: 350-358.

Abbott, L. B., Lepar, D. and Daniel, D. L. 2007. Vegetative and reproductive phenology of African rue ( Peganum harmala) in the northern Chihuahuan Desert. The Southwestern Naturalist 52 (2): 209-218.

Fact sheet for Peganum harmala.